Southern + TransOvation Presentations 2019-11-01T15:56:03+00:00

Southern Regional Meeting and TransOvation Presentations

The Confidante / Miami Beach, FL

Day 1

11:10 – 11:45 a.m.

National and Regional Transportation Construction Market Conditions Report

Dr. Alison Premo Black, senior vice president and chief economist, ARTBA


VIEW PRESENTATION >

11:45 a.m. – 12:30 p.m.

Federal Transportation Policy & Regulatory Update

Nick Goldstein, vice president of legal & regulatory issues, ARTBA


VIEW PRESENTATION >

12:30 – 1:30 p.m.

Luncheon

Speaker: Phillip Russell, shareholder, Ogletree Deakins

Top Employment Law Disruptors for Contractors: OSHA, Overtime, and More

Transportation construction firms can have their business disrupted by a complicated maze of employment laws, including OSHA or Overtime issues. In this session, OSHA and employment lawyer, Phillip Russell, will help employers improve their awareness of these issues and provide specific action items to manage the risks.

Phillip B. Russell is a board certified labor and employment lawyer who has over 20 years experience representing employers in the transportation construction industry. He is also co-chair of the FTBA’s Safety Committee.


VIEW PRESENTATION >

1:30 – 2:15 p.m.

TransOvation Program Overview

Ted Zoli, senior vice president, HNTB


VIEW OVERVIEW PRESENTATION >


VIEW BRIDGE PRESENTATION >

2:15 – 3:15 p.m.

Top Disruptor #1: Project Determination

Jason Davis, deputy director for engineering & operations, Utah Department of Transportation

Ted Zoli, senior vice president, HNTB


VIEW PRESENTATION >

Nick Goldstein, vice president of legal & regulatory issues, ARTBA


VIEW PRESENTATION >

3:30 – 4:30 p.m.

Top Disruptor #2: Project Funding and Financial Models

Tom Layfield, executive director, Alabama Road Builders Association

Amna Cameron, deputy director of strategic initiatives, North Carolina Department of Transportation


VIEW PRESENTATION >

Steven D. DeWitt, senior vice president for business development, ACS Infrastructure Development, Inc.

Day 2

9:45 – 10:45 a.m.

Top Disruptor #4: Artificial Intelligence & Automation

Ross Smith, director, Skype for Good (Microsoft)


VIEW PRESENTATION >

Suzanne J. Murtha, national lead for connected and automated technologies, AECOM


VIEW PRESENTATION >

11:15 – 12:15 p.m.

Top Disruptor #5: Integration of Technologies

Derricke Gray, industry strategy group manager, Bentley


VIEW PRESENTATION >

Ryan Burley, solutions advisor, Juniper Unmanned