Northeastern Schedule 2019-10-18T16:05:40+00:00

Northeastern Regional Meeting Schedule

Kimpton Hotel Palomar / Philadelphia, PA

3:15 – 3:20 p.m.

Welcome by ARTBA Northeastern Region Vice Chairman

David Harwood, senior vice president, Terracon

3:20 – 3:40 p.m.

Presentation from ARTBA's Chairman

Steve McGough, president & CFO, HCSS

3:40 – 4:45 p.m.

Public – Private Partnerships in the Northeastern Region

Moderated by: Adam Chadwick, business development manager, Kiewit

Panelists:

Michael R. Bonini, Director, Public-Private Transportation Partnerships Office at Pennsylvania Department of Transportation

Lisa B. Choplin, Director of the I-495 & I-270 P3 Office, Maryland Department of Transportation

5 – 6:30 p.m.

Networking Reception at Howl at the Moon Philadelphia

Exclusive Sponsor:

7:45 – 8:45 a.m.

Breakfast

Kenneth M. McClain, district executive 6-0, Pennsylvania Department of Transportation

8:45 – 9:30 a.m.

National and Regional Transportation Construction Market Conditions Report

Dr. Alison Premo Black, senior vice president & chief economist, ARTBA

9:30 – 10:30 a.m.

Managing the Workforce Use and Abuse of Prescription Drugs and Marijuana

Dena B. Calo, partner, Saul, Ewing, Arnstein & Lehr

Garry Boehlert, partner, Saul, Ewing, Arnsteir & Lehr

10:30 – 11 a.m.

Networking Break

11 – 11:45 a.m.

Panel Discussion on Automated Vehicle Developments in the Northeastern Region

Steve Buckley, senior vice president of planning & environment, WSP USA

Anthony Attanasio, president, Hawk Strategies

Natasha Fackler, policy director, Pennsylvania Department of Transportation

Michael Carroll, deputy managing director, City of Philadelphia

11:45 – Noon

Grassroots Advocacy: The Dire States Program

Case Construction Equipment

Noon – 1:15 p.m.

Luncheon

Mark Compton, chief executive officer, Pennsylvania Turnpike Commission

1:15 – 2 p.m.

Panel Discussion on Risk Assessment, Project Scheduling and Contract Payment Processes in Northeast States

Moderator: Bob Latham, executive vice president, Associated Pennsylvania Constructors

Panelists:

Albert Hoffman, president, Road-Con, Inc.

Tom Isenberg, director of compliance and controls, PKF-Mark III

Paul Pedini, vice president of operations, Skanska

2 – 3 p.m.

Workforce of the Future

Hosted by ARTBA and Women's Transportation Seminar Philadelphia

Moderated by: David Harwood, senior vice president, Terracon

Panelists:

Cory Wyffels, structural engineer, WSP USA

Cynthia Joudrey, vice president and area manager – new england, HDR

Jasmine A. Narcisse, sales growth manager, Jacobs

3 – 3:45 p.m.

Federal Transportation Policy & Regulatory Update

Dean Franks, senior vice president of congressional relations, ARTBA

3:45 p.m.

Closing Remarks

Register Now