Southern Schedule 2019-08-09T15:59:35+00:00

TransOvation™ and Southern Regional Meeting Schedule

The Confidante Hotel / Miami Beach, Florida

10:45 – 10:50 a.m.

Welcome from ARTBA’s Southern Region Vice Chairman

Jeff Nelson, president, David Nelson Construction

10:50 – 11:10 a.m.

Opening Remarks from ARTBA’s Chairman

Steve McGough, president & CFO, HCSS

11:10 – 11:45 a.m.

National and Regional Transportation Construction Market Conditions Report

Dr. Alison Premo Black, senior vice president and chief economist, ARTBA

11:45 a.m. – 12:30 p.m.

Federal Transportation Policy & Regulatory Update

Nick Goldstein, vice president of legal & regulatory issues, ARTBA

12:30 – 1:30 p.m.

Luncheon

Speaker: Phillip Russell, shareholder, Ogletree Deakins

Top Employment Law Disruptors for Contractors: OSHA, Overtime, and More

Transportation construction firms can have their business disrupted by a complicated maze of employment laws, including OSHA or Overtime issues. In this session, OSHA and employment lawyer, Phillip Russell, will help employers improve their awareness of these issues and provide specific action items to manage the risks.

Phillip B. Russell is a board certified labor and employment lawyer who has over 20 years experience representing employers in the transportation construction industry. He is also co-chair of the FTBA’s Safety Committee.

1:30 – 2:15 p.m.

TransOvation Program Overview

Ted Zoli, senior vice president, HNTB

2:15 – 3:15 p.m.

Top Disruptor #1: Project Determination

Jason Davis, deputy director for engineering & operations, Utah Department of Transportation

Ted Zoli, senior vice president, HNTB

Nick Goldstein, vice president of legal & regulatory issues, ARTBA

3:15 – 3:30 p.m.

Networking Break

3:30 – 4:30 p.m.

Top Disruptor #2: Project Funding and Financial Models

Tom Layfield, executive director, Alabama Road Builders Association

Amna Cameron, deputy director of strategic initiatives, North Carolina Department of Transportation

Steven D. DeWitt, senior vice president for business development, ACS Infrastructure Development, Inc.

4:30 – 5:30 p.m.

Top Disruptor #3: Workforce of the Future

Hosted by ARTBA and Women’s Transportation Seminar

Moderator: Ananth Prasad, president, Florida Transportation Builders Association

Panelists:

Nick DiBartolo, vice president, Rogers Group

Jessica Josselyn, associate planner, Kittelson & Associates, Inc.

Ben Lehr, vice president, RS&H

Grant Cool, senior project manager, The de Moya Group

5:30 – 7 p.m.

Networking Reception

8 – 9 a.m.

Breakfast

9 – 9:45 a.m.

Keynote Presentation: Kevin Thibault, secretary, Florida Department of Transportation

9:45 – 10:45 a.m.

Top Disruptor #4: Artificial Intelligence & Automation

Ross Smith, director, Skype for Good (Microsoft)

Suzanne J. Murtha, national lead for connected and automated technologies, AECOM

10:45 – 11:15 a.m.

Networking Break

11:15 – 12:15 p.m.

Top Disruptor #5: Integration of Technologies

Derricke Gray, industry strategy group manager, Bentley

Ryan Burley, solutions advisor, Juniper Unmanned

12:15 – 1:15 p.m.

Workshop Kickoff and Working Lunch

1:15 – 2:30 p.m.

Workshop Continues

2:30 – 3:30 p.m.

Group Reports and Closing

Register Now